Accident Avro Anson Mk I VH-BAB, Saturday 14 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1951
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Butler Air Transport
Registration: VH-BAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 10 miles S of Swansea, NSW. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nabiac, NSW.
Destination airport:Sydney, NSW.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1W2188. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 28.6.41. GRS 26.9.41. 1 AD 30.11.41. Fitted turret 17.12.41. GRS 21.12.41. Ansett 20.9.43. 1 AD 1.5.44. 8 SFTS 28.5.44. Maryborough store 18.6.45.

Struck off charge when sold 20.8.46. CoR No 1185 as VH-BAB issued 20.1.47 to E.S. Riggall, t/a Inland Air Service, Kedron, Queensland. Transferred 20.12.48 to Queensland Airlines Pty Ltd, Archerfield Aerodrome, Queensland. Transferred 7.9.50 to Butler Air Transport Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW

The aircraft suffered a failure of the port engine during cruise. Then the starboard engine also failed and the pilot, Captain Brian McCardell, ditched the aircraft in the sea 10 miles south of Swansea, NSW. The ten passengers and the pilot stood on the wing of the aircraft and were taken aboard a nearby fishing boat.

Registration VH-BAB cancelled 6.8.51. (However, note that another Anson was also later registered as VH-BAB. The second VH-BAB was ex-RAAF AW877, registered 1.4.53, and crashed 12.4.60 - which see)

Sources:

1. The Herald newspaper of Saturday July 13, 1951.
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAB1.html