Accident Noorduyn Norseman A71-4, Thursday 14 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 1946
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A71-4
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claude River, SE of Iron Range, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Garbutt Airfield, Townsville
Destination airport:Iron Range, Queensland
Narrative:
Flew into severe weather conditions near Iron Range. A71-4 was making a landing at the old Claudie strip to the south east of Iron Range, when the port wing was sliced off by a tree while the aircraft was still under power.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a71.htm
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=867
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/norseman/norseman.htm