Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-CIZ, Thursday 13 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1972
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Ansett Transport Industries (Operations) Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-CIZ
MSN: 31-682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Grove, Mount Lofty Ranges, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Adelaide, South Australia (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Moomba Private Airstrip, South Australia
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 07:48 hours Central Standard Time on 13 July 1972 a Piper PA31-310 Navajo aircraft, registered VH-CIZ, struck the ground in a shallow dive at Golden Grove in the foothills of the Mount Lofty Ranges some 13 miles north-east of Adelaide Airport, South Australia.

The aircraft was engaged in operating a charter flight for the carriage of passengers and freight from Adelaide to Moomba. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot and seven passengers were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197203861.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1972/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-adelaide-8-killed/]
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24676/197203861.pdf