Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-8, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-8
MSN: 1859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into ground whilst diving air to ground gunnery. Failed to come out of dive and hit target with wing. Port engine fell out. Aircraft crashed into sea approx. 250 yards beyond line of targets. Aircraft salvaged and bodies recovered 1500 hours C.S.T. at low tide. Aircraft completely wrecked.

Sources:

1. Murray Charles Davies service records.
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm