Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VH-UQL, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UQL
MSN: 2088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Thursday Island, Queensland
Destination airport:Cairns, Queensland
Narrative:
c/no. 2088 To DH Australia in unerected form. Assembled and flown 23.6.32. Registered VH-UQL [C of R 447] 24.6.32 to Harry F. Broadbent, Coogee, NSW; named "Dabs II". Registraion suspended 23.9.32; restored 24.3.33. Registered 2.11.33 to JWF Collins, Beaudesert, Queensland. Registered 11.1.35 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot. Registered 1.4.35 to Beverley GM Shepherd, Darling Point, NSW [but based at Mascot]. Registered 24.4.36 to Thomas H McDonald & William D Lehfeldt t/a North Queensland Airways, Cairns, Queensland. Registered early 1937 to North Queensland Airways Pty Ltd, Cairns. Fitted with Gipsy Major 7.37. Registered 19.12.38 to Airlines of Australia Ltd, Cairns.

Port wing broke in mid-air and aircraft destroyed in crash at Coen, Queensland 27.8.41 en route Thursday Island to Cairns; pilot Frank Cohen, passengers Charles Hardy and Lt Col TR Miller killed.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQL.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.aussieairliners.org/crewlists/airaustralia.html
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thursday_Island,_Queensland