Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-194, Sunday 24 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-194
MSN: 6359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giru, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided over Giru with Hudson bomber A16-191.
The crew of A16-194 survived, but the four crew members of A16-191 died in the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/townsville/world-war-ii-plane-crash-sites-remain-unprotected/story-fnjfzsax-1226855440040
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm