Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-4, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A4-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Torbreck, near Eildon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook
Destination airport:Camden, NSW
Narrative:
Ex K6215 (DC). 1AD(ARS) 5.1.37. 23 Sqdn 30.6.37. Renumbered 25 Sqdn 23.12.38. 14 Sqdn 14.2.39. Missing on a flight from Pearce to CFS Camden NSW 14.5.40. Found on Mount Torbreck near Wangaratta, Victoria 24.1.41. The aircraft struck near the summit of Mount Torbreck, Victoria in foggy weather. The aircraft failed to clear the top of the mountain by only 200ft

Three Ansons left Point Cook at 11:45 on 16 May 1940, enroute from Pearce to Camden, callsigns 8BNE, 8BNF and 8BNA. BNE eventually reached Cootamundra, but BNF and BNA attempted to return to Point Cook. 8BNA went missing and was found to have crashed on Mount Torbreck, near Eildon, Victoria. Note that the aircraft was missing for almost nine months between the time it took off and the time the wreckage was discovered

The crew were PO A.A. Daniel, Cpl I.L Stowdor, Cpl F.E. Hyland and Cpl H.F. Sass. The aircraft was A4-4 of 14 Squadron RAAF.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/vic88.htm
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/RAAF_14_squadron.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml