Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-83, Saturday 7 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-83
MSN: 1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broome Airfield, Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broome, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on takeoff 07/09/40 from Broome, WA due to braking binding. Crew F/Lt J Sharp, and three others were not injured. SOC 28/09/40.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashwa.htm