Incident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air VH-TGA, Wednesday 17 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-TGA
MSN: LD-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ingelara Airstrip, Rewan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ingelara Airstrip, Queensland (YING)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally N6868Q of Beech Aircraft Corp and delivered to TAA on 9 July 1964. Registered as VH-TGA to the ANAC (t/a TAA) on 14 August 1964. Used on RDFS duties until 1968 and then re-registered directly to the Royal Flying Doctor Service themselves.

As above, substantially damaged when crashed on take off at Ingelara Airstrip (YING) near Rewan, Queensland, on 17 December 1975. Withdrawn from service for extensive repairs. The Queen Air was sold in 1977 to Civil Flying Services (WA) Pty Ltd. who quickly turned it around and sold it to General Aviation Air Freighters in 1978. In 1979 it was converted to A80-8800 standard.

It then went to East-West Airlines Ltd who operated it on behalf of N.S.W. Department of Health. By 1983 it was operating for Ansett Air Freight services with 'Ansett Air Freight' titles on the rear fuselage. However, by April 1986 VH-TGA had pretty much been withdrawn from service. Ostensibly it was sold later to Southern Cross Air although there is no record of this actual transfer of registration ever taking place.

VH-TGA was noted displayed above the entrance to Essendon Market, Melbourne, Victoria on 26 April 1993. However, this aircraft was also reported to be really VH-MWG in fake makings as VH-TGA.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TGA(2).html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airportguide.com/airport/Australia/Ingelara-YING/]
3. https://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/5753340
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=beech&af=3863
5. VH-TGA at Bankstown Syden in 1978: https://flic.kr/p/ikvcqU and 1985 https://flic.kr/p/ikvazi
6. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/454583-beech-queenair-5.html