Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-39, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-39
MSN: 1890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Point, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Bairnsdale, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Received by 7 Squadron, RAAF 8/6/42. Lost 9/6/42 (the next day) when A16-39 took off in company with A16-98 and A16-222 on a seaward patrol at 14.30 hours from Bairnsdale, Victoria.

Crew;
Squadron Leader James W. McGilvray 232 (Pilot with 102hrs in Hudsons),
Sgh M.J. Gawith Service No. 401622 (Observer)
Sgt F.R. Walton (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) Service No. 401290 and
Sgt E.W. Bayley (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) Service No. 412568.

At 16.14 hours, all aircraft were ordered to return to base due to the deteriorating weather. Following A16-98 on a North Westerly bearing, A16-39 was observed some twenty miles behind, when A16-39 changed its bearing to the West

Both A16-98 and A16-222 landed with light rain falling at Bairnsdale, some 45 miles from the last point A16-39 was seen by A16-98. Despite DF Bearings given no radio reply was ever heard from A16-39. At 20:05 hours, a Farmer, Mr. John Cameron of Long Point, near Lake Reeve/Lake Wellington, some 30 miles south south west of Bairnsdale, heard a low flying aircraft over his roof, followed by a crash. The Hudson had impacted on a nose angle of between 40 and 50 degrees and caught fire only 500 yards from his south easterly facing verandah. It appeared that the starboard engine was stopped in flight due to mechanical problems with the aircraft flying on the remaining Port engine at the time of the crash. The Crash board declared that the aircraft crashed whilst in a stall spin.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a16.htm