Accident Lockheed Hudson MkIIIA A16-193, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson MkIIIA
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing Torres Strait, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horn Island, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared after taking off from Horn Island Air Base, Torres Strait Islands, for bombing mission over Salamaua. Listed as missing in action.

Sources:

ADF Serials: www.adf-gallery.com.au/raaf2.htm