Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk XB-ABJ, Monday 27 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:CAAP - Centro de Adiestramiento Aeronáutico Profesiona
Registration: XB-ABJ
MSN: 17253872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tepanco de López, Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Destination airport:Tehuacan Airport (TCN/MMHC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172G Skyhawk overturned during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Tepanco de López, Puebla, Mexico.

At an altitude of 9,500 feet and in the vicinity of San Nicolas Tepoxtitlan, the crew members of the Cessna 172 perceived an extreme vibration. Reports indicate that the intense vibration was due to the fracture of one of the propeller blades of the Cessna 172.
The pilots performed the emergency checklist and made an emergency landing in a field approximately 15 miles from the station.
However, due to the orographic conditions of the terrain, the aircraft capsized resulting in substantial damage to its entire structure. Both intructor and trainee pilot were injured. Both Instructor Captain Flores and the student (the only persons on board) did not suffer any life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.24-horas.mx/2021/12/27/avioneta-cae-en-campos-de-cultivo-en-puebla-hay-dos-lesionados/
https://abcnoticias.mx/nacional/2021/12/27/cae-avioneta-sobre-campo-de-cultivo-en-puebla-153617.html
https://www.transponder1200.com/cessna-172-de-escuela-de-vuelo-caap-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia/

Media: