Accident Douglas DC-6A N6579C, Tuesday 18 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1965
Time:06:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N6579C
MSN: 45480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteman AFB, Knob Noster, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tinker AFB, Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Whiteman AFB, Knob Noster, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees 0,8 miles from the runway in heavy rain, lost undercarriage no 4 engine and slid for 1200ft rupturing the fuel tanks and catching fire. TT:20,557hrs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA65A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33713