Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-93, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:6 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-93
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay Territory, -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay Territory, Australia.
Destination airport:Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay Territory, Australia.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-93 was standing just off the end of the runway, after landing back at Jervis Bay Airfield, Australia, following a training flight, when it was hit by Beaufort A9-117 that veered off the runway when landing. Considerable damage was caused to both aircraft.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, FSGT, D B Brennan, Navigator, FSGT, L G Grose, WAG, FSGT J A Upton and WAG, FSGT, D H Cotterell were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/Other-Accident-Records-31Jan15.pdf
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127569
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9a.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jervis_Bay_Airfield
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/125884/A9-93