Accident Beechcraft C23 Musketeer C-GTGK, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:00:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTGK
MSN: M 2161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:6 nm S of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miramichi Airport, NB (YCH/CYCH)
Destination airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Beech Musketeer C23 was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Miramichi Airport, NB (CYCH) to Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (CYCC) with only the pilot on board. En route to CYCC, C-GTGK suffered a fuel starvation and landed in a field 6 nautical miles south of Salaberry-de- Valleyfield, (CSD3), QC. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

TSB A21Q0132