Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3594G, Friday 2 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:21:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Farrell Cooper Mining Co Inc
Registration: N3594G
MSN: 31-8052089
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Smith Regional Airport, Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brinkley, Munroe County, Arkansas (FAA LID: M36)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Regional Airport (FSM/KFSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED LAREDO, TEXAS, ON A FLIGHT TO FORT SMITH, ARKANSAS, WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AT BRINKLEY, ARKANSAS. THE FUEL TANKS WERE 'TOPPED' AT LAREDO, BUT NO FUEL WAS ADDED AT BRINKLEY. DURING ARRIVAL AT FORT SMITH, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY FOR 'EXTREMELY LOW FUEL.' HE WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH.

VERY SHORTLY AFTER THAT, BOTH ENGINES BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH WITH BOTH FUEL BOOST PUMP LIGHTS ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. HE SELECTED A DARK UNPOPULATED AREA TO LAND & EXTENDED THE GEAR. WHEN HE TURNED ON THE LANDING LIGHTS, HE REALIZED HE HAD SELECTED A WOODED AREA.

THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AFTER IMPACTING TREES. THE PILOT HAD BEGUN THE 1ST OF 6 FLIGHTS AT 06:08 CDT & HAD GOTTEN VERY LITTLE SLEEP THE PRECEEDING NIGHT.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW83LA413 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44531&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3594G
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160328135353/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-fort-smith/
4. https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X44531&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=LA