Incident Airbus A321-231 N980UY, Wednesday 29 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N980UY
MSN: 5795
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA646, an Airbus A321-231, was struck by a tug at the gate. The tug driver was transported to hospital.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n980uy#2a57ab0e