Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-401B ZS-SRX, Saturday 15 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SRX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riversdale area at GPS position S34 07.96 E21 09.633 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private field in the Riversdale area in the Western Cape
Destination airport:Private field in the Riversdale area in the Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a crop spraying detail in some wheat fields in the Riversdale area in the Western Cape when the accident occurred. The crop spraying detail took place in visual meteorological conditions in an easterly to westerly direction over the field. The pilot reported that during the crop spray detail, the aircraft collided with some power lines perpendicular to the aircraft's flight path and crashed. The pilot was not injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after colliding with electrical conductors. 