Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-JFF, Wednesday 10 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JFF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 18, Brakpan Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (Benoni)
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (Benoni)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who is also an instructor stated that he was carrying out a test for a dual engine rating for a student. They have completed upper air work on 09 December 2003, which included simulated engine failures. On 10 December 2003 they continued with the dual test, concentrating on circuits and landings exercises, including simulated engine failures, after take off simulated engine failures and single engine landings. During the circuit the student initiated a simulated right hand engine failure. While the engine was throttled back the instructor briefed the student to stop on Runway 18 after landing. During the flare the aircraft touched down lightly and ballooned. The instructor stated that he informed the student that he had control, but the student's elbow was locked and the instructor could not over power him to close the power. The aircraft started pitching nose up under high power. The aircraft entered a stall attitude between 10 and 15 feet AGL, dropping the right wing, veering to the right away from the runway. The aircraft could not accelerate with the undercarriage and flaps fully extended due to increased drag. The instructor stated that he retracted the undercarriage to reduce the impact forces with the ground. The occupants were not injured; however the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 4766.4 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI was certified on the 02 September 2003 with a total of 4764, 4 hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 2 airframe hours since the last MPI was performed. According to SACAA records the aircraft was type accepted in the country. The AMO was audited during the last two years prior to the accident and the last audit was conducted on 20 May 2003 and no major findings were identified. Probable Cause Undetermined. The pilot executed wheels up landing. Contributing factor could be ascribed to poor crew resource management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA