Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal ZS-FJY, Thursday 26 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FJY
MSN: 17701174
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 31 at Bethlehem Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bethlehem Aerodrome
Destination airport:Bethlehem Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, departed from Bethlehem Aerodrome on a private flight returning to the aerodrome. According to the pilot, on final approach for landing on runway 29 with 30° of flaps and at an IAS of 60 mph in calm wind conditions, he 'felt that there was no response from the elevator and immediately realised that there was a big problem'?. The pilot then decided to land on runway 31, which had a grass surface. In order to land without any elevator control, he increased and decreased the engine power setting to control the pitch of the aeroplane. However, upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times before it came to a stop. The nose landing gear collapsed. The occupants escaped without any injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damages to the propeller, nose gear and main landing gear. On-site investigations revealed that the right-hand elevator control cable had failed due to corrosion caused by leakage of battery acid. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) had been carried out on 12 October 2006 at 4 783.2 hours and the aircraft had flown 78 hours since then. The airworthiness department had conducted audits on 23 September 2005 and 20 September 2006 and no major findings had been recorded. Probable Cause The elevator control cable failed due to corrosion as a result of battery acid spillage at the point where the cable is routed through the fairlead in the aft section of the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2003 ZS-FJY Ficksburg Aerodrome approaching for Runway 26