Accident Jabiru J450 ZU-DRI, Tuesday 26 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DRI
MSN: 193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Somerset East -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Gariep Aerodrome, Northern Cape (FAHV)
Destination airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private flight from Springs Aerodrome to George Aerodrome, and had landed at Gariep Aerodrome to refuel the aircraft. After take-off from Gariep Aerodrome, the pilot routed to George Aerodrome but had to divert to Port Elizabeth due to deteriorating weather. After diverting to Port Elizabeth, he descended to FL075 to avoid cloud. Shortly thereafter, he encountered severe hail that shattered the windshield and the propeller. A forced landing was carried out in a short and rough field and the aircraft overturned during the landing. The pilot declared an emergency on frequency 124.7 MHz before landing. The pilot sustained facial injuries during the accident sequence. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot licence. According to the pilot, he obtained an official weather report from the South African Weather Bureau on 25 February 2005 and again on 26 February 2005 at 0130Z before leaving from Springs Aerodrome. He left from Gariep Aerodrome at 0800Z on 26 February 2005, flying at FL105. The last annual inspection was certified on 20 February 2008 at 338.2 airframe hours, and the aircraft had flown 4.8 hours since. Probable Cause The pilot flew into adverse weather conditions and hail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2018 ZU-DRI Private 1 Near Enkelfontein farm, Swartwater, Limpopo w/o