Accident Denney Kitfox 4 ZU-ACF, Sunday 2 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ACF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near the town of Bela-Bela -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bela-bela (Warmbaths), Limpopo Province FAWA
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aero Estate Aerodrome, Gauteng Province FAKT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 April 2006 the South African Police Services from Bela-bela (SAPS) informed the South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) that a pilot, accompanied by a passenger, had departed in daylight conditions from Bela-bela in the Limpopo province on a private flight to Kitty Hawk Aero Estate Aerodrome in Gauteng and that the aircraft had crashed shortly after take-off, while in the climb. It was also reported that the engine failed and that the pilot attempted to turn back to the airport, but in the process allowed the aircraft to stall. On the same day, a two-man investigation team was dispatched by the SACAA to investigate the accident. Evidence on the site indicated that the aircraft had impacted with the terrain in a steep nose- down configuration with the right wing low. This is indicative of entering a spin manoeuvre from which the pilot was unable to recover. A post-impact fire had erupted, destroying the aircraft and causing minor damage to the immediate vegetation around the initial impact point. Probable Cause Evidence on the site indicated that the aircraft had impacted with the terrain in a steep nose- down configuration with the right wing low. This is indicative of entering a spin manoeuvre from which the pilot was unable to recover. Contributing Factor: The pilot displayed poor technique by turning 180s? at low level (200 ft AGL) in an attempt to return to the aerodrome

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA