Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-FDT, Thursday 2 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FDT
MSN: 25-4429
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:GPS Co-ordinate: S29° 22.0524' E030° 42.4670' -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Shafton Aerodrome (Howick) Kwazulu Natal
Destination airport:Shafton Aerodrome (Howick) Kwazulu Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting crop spray operations when he flew into high tension power lines. The pilot also reported that he lost sight of the power lines while conducting his operations. He was the holder of agricultural pilot rating and pest control operator registration certificate. The aircraft was severely damaged; however the pilot was not injured. The last MPI was certified out on the 27 April 2005 at a total of 7023.5 airframe hours. The aircraft flew a total of 24.2 airframe hours after the last MPI was certified. The pilot was correctly licensed and the aircraft type was endorsed into his license. He is also in possession of a valid medical certificate which lapses on the 30 April 2006. The aircraft was type registered in South Africa on the 27 November 1959. AMO 182 was audited prior to the accident and four findings were identified, corrective action plan was discussed and found acceptable by the SACAA. It was then recommended that AMO licence number 167 be renewed until 2006 March 31. Probable Cause Pilot failed to look out resulting on collision with high tension power lines. Contributing factor is attributed to the pilot loosing situational awareness during crop spray.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2023 ZS-FDT 0 10 nm NW of Ottosdal sub
Runway excursion