Accident Pegasus Quik R ZU-KKW, Saturday 13 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik R
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-KKW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroden private airstrip, Magaliesberg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rietfontein private airstrip
Destination airport:Rietfontein private airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 March 2010, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Rietfontein private airstrip on a private flight with the intention of returning to Rietfontein. During the flight, the weather conditions became unfavourable, and the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing at Aeroden private airstrip. Just before touchdown, wind shear caused the nose and right wing to drop suddenly, and on landing, the aircraft veered to the right of the airstrip. The pilot and passenger suffered no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose-wheel and right wing. Probable Cause Wind shear just prior to landing caused the nose and right wing of the microlight to dip. This resulted in loss of directional control on touchdown and the aircraft veered to the right of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA