Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RHC, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Vortx Aviation Training
Registration: ZS-RHC
MSN: 2596
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Freeway airport (FAFW) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom airport (FAWB) Pretoria, Gauteng
Destination airport:Freeway airport (FAFW) Private airfield, NE of Wonderboom airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot, accompanied by a pilot, departed from Wonderboom aerodrome to the Pretoria general flying area (#1). At Freeway airport (a private aerodrome within the Pretoria general flying area #1), the instructor commenced with a series of exercises in order to test the pilot for the renewal of his private pilot's licence (PPL). During a simulated forced landing, initiated at approximately 200 ft above ground level (AGL), the helicopter crashed because it had insufficient height to initiate a recovery. The helicopter sustained extensive damage to the airframe, skids, main rotor and tail rotor. The instructor escaped unharmed from the helicopter but the pilot sustained serious facial injuries and minor back injuries during the accident sequence. Probable Cause The instructor initiated a simulated engine failure at a height which was insufficient to recover from the situation, therefore exhibiting poor judgement. Contributing factor(s) Insufficient speed and height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2000 ZS-RHC 0 Mountain - between Nelspruit and Barberton
22 May 2009 ZS-RHC Vesta Aviation Services (Pty) Ltd 0 Grand Central Airport, Gauteng sub