Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II ZU-DUP, Wednesday 15 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 36 at Brakpan Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Runway 36 at Brakpan Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot, accompanied by a student was engaged in circuit and landing training at Brakpan Aerodrome. The instructor stated that they completed several successful circuits when on final approach for Runway 36 they noticed that after closing the throttle for landing, the engine rpm remained relatively high. Because they were unable to land the aircraft at such a high RPM they decided to conduct a go around, but even though the throttle was fully opened there was not an increase in power either. The airspeed started to decay while on crosswind leg and the instructor decided to return to the aerodrome, immediately. After a radio call informing other traffic that he will be landing on Runway 21 (a grass runway), he decided against it due to excessive tall grass growing on the grass runway and bad visibility through the grass to see any hazardous objects lying on the ground. At that stage he was more or less 90s? to Runway 18 and decided to land on Runway 18. He was unable to physically reduce the power by means of the throttle and had no choice, but to switch the magnetos off. He applied full flaps and landed the aircraft at the turning circle and rolled diagonally across it and off the runway into the clearway. He applied brakes but the nose wheel of the aircraft collided with a concealed object in the grass, collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The instructor and student pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the wings, nose landing gear, engine mounts, engine cowlings and rudder. The investigation revealed that the throttle linkage had failed. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued for this aircraft on 09 November 2005 with an expiry date of 08 November 2006. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 08 November 2005 at a total of 333.3 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 67.21 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. Probable Cause Poor decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA