Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RKF, Friday 3 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RKF
MSN: 2812
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:McRest camp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:McRest camp (private farm) near Kuruman, North West Province
Destination airport:McRest camp (private farm) near Kuruman, North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by his wife, took off from McRest Camp on a local flight to take aerial photographs of kudu. After takeoff the helicopter collided with power lines spanned across its flight path. The power lines were approximately 6.3m above ground level. The pilot indicated that since it was early morning, the sun had obscured his vision and he had not seen the wires. The pilot suffered no injuries, but his wife sustained two fractured ribs. The cabin, left-hand skid, main rotor and tail boom of the helicopter were damaged. Probable Cause The helicopter collided with power lines after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA