Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HYT, Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HYT
MSN: 1397
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Leeukop Game Farm approximately 30km East of Pongola -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mkuze District, Pongola
Destination airport:Mkuze District, Pongola
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 June 2002, the helicopter was engaged in a game capturing operation and had been flying for over an hour before the accident occurred. The helicopter had executed three landings and three take-offs. During the last flight, while chasing the game and as the game was entering the boma, the helicopter went into a hover and started to turn anti-clockwise. The helicopter moved rearwards and the tail rotor of the helicopter hooked onto the top wire of the high-tension power line. The helicopter started to move rapidly rearwards and started to turn left through 45s?. The nose of the helicopter dropped and it entered into an uncontrollable spin prior to crashing into the ground, fatally injuring the pilot. Probable Cause The tail rotor contacted the high tension wires, resulting in the helicopter entering an uncontrollable spin prior to crashing into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA