Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RLY, Thursday 25 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RLY
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Waterfall near Machadodorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Waterfall near Machadodorp, Mpumalanga
Destination airport:Farm Waterfall near Machadodorp, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the farm on an intended game-darting operation. After take-off, they flew in a southerly direction along the mountain contour to the darting area, at a height of approximately 5 200 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). They then entered a gorge and approached the darting area. They were too high for landing, and the pilot initiated a descending turn in a clockwise direction. During the third turn, the helicopter suddenly started to spin in a clockwise direction. The pilot immediately reacted by applying full left yaw pedal and lowering the collective pitch lever, but the helicopter continued to spin uncontrollably, and impacted several trees before it fell to the ground in a nose-down attitude. The passenger was not injured in the accident, but the pilot fractured his hand. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The indications, as described by the pilot, are a loss of tail rotor thrust, which would require immediate entry into autorotation. The pilot stated that he applied left yaw pedal without any effect. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, Section 3, Pages 3 ' 5, the application of left pedal will not correct the yaw effect. The helicopter was examined following recovery to an approved maintenance facility and no evidence of pre-impact failures or mechanical malfunctions of the airframe were noted. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) that was carried out on the helicopter prior to the accident was certified on 28 July 2003 at 606.9 airframe hours. Since the MPI, a further 92.6 hours were flown with the helicopter. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial helicopter pilot licence and had the helicopter type endorsed in his logbook. He had a cull/livestock rating endorsed in his licence. Probable Cause The pilot did not apply the corrective recovery technique following a loss of tail rotor thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2007 ZS-RLY 2 Mpofu Safari Lodge, 60 km north of Lephalale
13 July 2012 ZS-RLY Private 0 On grass area D11 for helicopter approach at FAGC