Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RTA, Tuesday 10 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTA
MSN: 3519
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:La Mercy – North of Durban; KZN -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia Durban; KZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 April 2007 the pilot, accompanied by a student pilot, took off during fine weather conditions for a training flight to practice auto-rotation landings. The flight was duly authorized. During the exercise the student pilot attempted the recovery process too late and the pilot failed to intervene in time. This resulted in the helicopter impacting with the terrain, at which time the tail boom was severed from the helicopter and the helicopter erupted in fire. The occupants sustained fatal injuries during the accident sequence. The pilot was correctly licensed to conduct the flight and held a valid restricted medical certificate as a commercial pilot. According to the available information, the aircraft was correctly maintained. Probable Cause Controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA