Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RTZ, Sunday 13 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTZ
MSN: 3530
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a farm 5 nm north of the Carousel Casino -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local private flight from Wonderboom to Warmbaths and back when the accident occurred. The outbound leg was uneventful. However, on the inbound leg about 5 nm north of the Carousel Casino, while flying at low-level at approximately 45 kts, the pilot noticed that the clutch actuator light had come on. The light stayed on and he reacted by lowering the collective. The light then went off, but was followed by the low rotor RPM warning. The pilot immediately flared aggressively using the aft cyclic, and this resulted in the tail section striking the ground, followed by the right skid. The helicopter came to rest leaning to the right and facing in a westerly direction. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the fuselage, skids, main rotor, tail rotor and tailboom. The occupants survived the accident without injuries. . Probable Cause Incorrect technique used by the pilot in response to the clutch light warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA