Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RRG, Thursday 4 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RRG
MSN: 3483
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In an open area on a farm, 20 nm north of Bloemfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tempe aerodrome, Free State Province (FATP)
Destination airport:Tempe aerodrome, Free State Province (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Bloemfontein, New Tempe Aerodrome and landed at Aandgloor farm to pick up his friend. After picking up his friend, the pilot took off again and flew towards a westerly direction at an altitude of approximately 4 900 ft above mean sea level (AMSL), at 55 knots. The helicopter lost height and descended rapidly. The pilot immediately raised the collective, but the helicopter kept on descending. The helicopter ultimately made contact with the ground on the left skid, yawed to left and flipped over. The pilot and the passenger were not injured during the accident. The left-hand skid was destroyed, the main rotor blade was damaged, and the tail section detached from the tail boom. It is possible that the pilot attention might have been diverted while flying. Probable Cause: It is possible that the pilot might have lost control of the helicopter and impacted with terrain. Contributing factor/s: Pilot low level experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA