Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ZS-GPZ, Sunday 24 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Uitenhage Aerodrome, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAUH Uitenhage Aerodrome
Destination airport:FAUH Uitenhage Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 June 2007 at approximately 1330Z, during fine weather conditions, the glider was launched by means of a winch. The student was in the front seat and the instructor in the rear seat. During the launch, the student allowed the left wing to drop, and as the instructor intervened too late, the corrective action was ineffective. The instructor then decided to abort the launch by releasing the cable from the glider end of the cable, but apparently the tension on the cable release mechanism was too high and the 1st two attempts failed. The 3rd attempt to release the cable from the glider was successful, however, it was too late and the glider swung around, travelling backwards in the original take-off direction. It would appear that the position of the release mechanism in the back seat of this specific glider type makes accessibility difficult for human beings with a height of 5' 10'? or more The pilot-in-command was the holder of a valid licence and medical certificate with the aircraft type endorsed onto his licence. According to available information, the aircraft was correctly maintained. It would appear that the tension on the cable release mechanism on this specific glider type might be too high when under tension. Furthermore it would appear that the position of the release mechanism in the back seat of this specific glider type makes accessibility difficult for human beings with a height of 5' 10'? or more. Probable Cause It would appear that the position of the release mechanism in the back seat of this specific glider type makes accessibility difficult for human beings with a height of 5' 10'? or more. During the launch, the left wing dropped and due to the above, the instructor intervened too late to take corrective action. CA 12-12a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 8

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA