Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WBV, Saturday 26 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WBV
MSN: WL 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In a bushy terrain east of Runway 10/28 at Louis Trichardt -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Louis Trichardt Aerodrome
Destination airport:Louis Trichardt Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 July 2003, the pilot of a microlight aircraft provided pleasure flights for some of his friends. The sequence of the flights prior to the accident flight were all the same, after take-off from the intersection of Runway 10, the microlight turned right, positioned on a right-hand down-wind and just before turning, base-leg spiralled down to lose height before positioning for a landing. During the last flight, the witness observed the aircraft losing height during the spiral turn; however, the aircraft impacted with the ground. The occupants on board were fatally injured. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to a spiral turn which was executed at too low an altitude from which a recovery was not possible, and the microlight impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA