Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AXU, Wednesday 21 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2007
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AXU
MSN: WL 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:To the left hand side of Runway 19 at Phalaborwa Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Phalaborwa Aerodrome (FAPH) in the Limpopo Province.
Destination airport:Phalaborwa Aerodrome (FAPH) in the Limpopo Province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger stated that they departed from Runway 01 at (FAPH) on a scenic flight. The duration of the flight was approximately one hour and twenty minutes. On his return to the Aerodrome, he approached Runway 19 for landing. He further stated that the touch down was normal, but just before the aircraft came to a complete stop they experienced a gust of wind from the right, which caused him (the pilot) to lose control of the aircraft. According to the pilot the gust of wind was so severe that it 'ripped'? the controls (trapeze bar) out of his hands and the left-hand side of the wing impacted the runway. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing, propeller and left hand main wheel. The Authority to Fly of the aircraft was not valid at the time of the accident. Available records indicate that the last Authority to Fly that was issued for this aircraft was on 19 October 2005 with an expiry date of 18 October 2006. The last Annual Inspection was carried out on 17 October 2005 at 773 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 51.5 flying hours since the inspection was certified. The last Annual Inspection was certified by Approved Person (AP) No. 218, which was in possession of a valid accreditation from the Aero Club of South Africa and Microlight Association of South Africa (MISASA). Probable Cause The pilot experienced a gust of wind after landing which caused him to loose control of the aircraft, resulting in the left hand side of the wing of the aircraft to impact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA