Accident Solo Wings Windlass , Sunday 26 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Goede Ontmoeting Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Morningstar Aerodrome (Western Cape)
Destination airport:Morningstar Aerodrome (Western Cape)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on a private flight from Morningstar aerodrome between Cape Town and Malmesbury. As he was climbing through 1 000 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot opted for a forced landing at the De Goede Ontmoeting aerodrome, during which he landed hard and the aircraft bounced and nosed over. Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured during the accident, but the microlight was substantially damaged. Probable Cause During an unsuccessful forced landing, the pilot allowed the microlight to bounce, resulting in a loss of control and a nose over. Contributing factor Loss of engine power due to a hole in the piston.

Sources:

S.A. CAA