Accident Solo Wings Windlass , Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brits Aerodrome -FABS - (North West Province)
Destination airport:Brits Aerodrome -FABS - (North West Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off on a private local flight from Brits aerodrome when the accident occurred. At approximately 170 ft AGL, he experienced an engine failure. The pilot executed a forced landing by turning 180° to the left to land alongside Runway 20 on an open aerodrome area next to the runway and the hangars. During the landing roll the aircraft nose wheel entered a small ditch, which caused the nose landing gear to break off and the aircraft rolled on its left-hand side. Investigations established that the fuel (mogas) in the aircraft fuel tanks and carburettor fuel bowl was contaminated with muddy water; the aircraft experienced an engine failure. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and wings as well as structural damage. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries in the accident. Probable cause Unsuccessful forced landing, causing the nose landing gear to break off. 