Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AMZ, Tuesday 1 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AMZ
MSN: WL441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magaliesberg Mountain, Hartbeespoortdam -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome (Micro Ranch), 7 nm East of Hartbeespoortdam
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome (Micro Ranch), 7 nm East of Hartbeespoortdam
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private flight, flying around the Magaliesberg mountain for approximately 40 minutes when the pilot approached the Magaliesberg Mountain from the North. The pilot stated that he did not realise that he was approaching the mountain at such a fast rate that the rising terrain exceeded the climb capability of his aircraft. In an attempt to turn away from the mountain, the aircraft stalled and collided with the side of the mountain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed on impact. The pilot was correctly licensed and rated on type. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 23 July 2004. The Annual Inspection was certified on 20 July 2004 at a total of 993 flying hours and the aircraft accumulated 15 hours flying since the last Annual Inspection was certified. Probable Cause The pilot inadvertently exceeded the performance capabilities of the aircraft by pushing the trapeze bar too far forward while approaching high ground, causing the aircraft to stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA