Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-BSH, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BSH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1km inland between Yzerfontein and Saldanha Bay -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASD, Saldana Bay, South Africa
Destination airport:FASD, Saldana Bay, South Africa
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a private flight with the aircraft departing from Saldanha Bay enroute to Atlantis. Approximately 90 minutes in the flight the engine failed and the pilot executed a force landing. The microlight crashed into the sand dunes in the Yzerfontein Nature Reserve. During landing the gear collapsed and the wing flipped over. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was not injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Probable Cause Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA