Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AZZ, Saturday 2 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AZZ
MSN: WL 553
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:approximately 1 nm south of Aero 57 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Aero 57 Private aerodrome (Centurion) Gauteng
Destination airport:Aero 57 Private aerodrome Centurion) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 2 October 2010, at 0400Z, a Windlass Trike (microlight aircraft) operated by an aviation training organisation (ATO) and piloted by an instructor and a student pilot took off from Aero 57 private aerodrome on a training flight with the intention of landing back at Aero 57 private aerodrome after completion of circuits and landings at a private runway in the Mnandi area, west of Centurion. The training flight was being conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC). During the fifth take-off from the private runway at Mnandi, the instructor stated that he heard a strange noise, which he could not describe to the investigator, and directly thereafter the microlight aircraft violently veered to the right of Runway 35 and crashed into an embankment to the right of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The instructor pilot was seriously injured and the student pilot sustained minor injuries as a result of the accident. Probable Cause Loss of directional control during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA