Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WWP, Sunday 6 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 2005
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WWP
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Public road 3km South of White River district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he departed from Nelspruit Aerodrome and during the flight at approximately 3400 feet AMSL, the aircraft started to sink and although the engine was producing full power, he was unable to maintain altitude. He then executed a forced landing on a tarred public road approximately 3km south of White River. On touch down, the right main undercarriage strut failed, the right wing touched the ground surface and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft skidded for approximately 100 meters from the initial impact point before impacting the high ground on the side of the road and came to a halt facing the northerly direction. While the occupants were assisting each other to vacate the aircraft, they noticed fuel leakages from one of the tanks. As they tried to hurry to a safer place, fire erupted and one occupant's clothing caught fire. Although they managed to extinguish the fire on him, he suffered burns on his back. The aircraft wreckage was consumed by the post impact fire. All occupants were taken to a hospital, and the pilot and two others were discharged on the same day while the other two remained at the hospital. Taking into consideration that the field elevation is 3100 feet AMSL, and the pilot was flying at 3400 feet AMSL, this leaves the pilot with only 300 feet altitude above ground level. This is a very low altitude and it was not possible for the pilot to recover when the aircraft suddenly experienced downdraft. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 17 July 2003 at 2780.9 airframe hours. The entire aircraft was consumed by fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: down draft on the lee side of the hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1997 ZS-WWP M.J. Kuhn 0 35 km SE of Potchefstroom w/o