Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WWZ, Monday 24 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WWZ
MSN: 981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafton’s, near Albert Falls Dam, north of Cato Ridge -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cato Ridge, KZN
Destination airport:Shafton’s, near Albert Falls Dam, north of Cato Ridge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No on-site investigation was carried out. On 16 September 2001, at approximately 1100Z, the pilot and one passenger took-off from Cato Ridge, KZN for a private flight to Albert Falls Dam. During the landing the pilot allowed the aircraft to bounce three times, the 1st time 1,5m high and the 2nd time approximately 3m high, as a result of some depressions on the runway. During the 3rd bounce the R/H landing gear severed from the aircraft. The R/H trunnion then dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to ground-loop, before the aircraft finally stopped. The latter resulted in substantial damage to the outboard section of the R/H wing and the propeller. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Nobody was injured during the accident. The pilot was correctly licenced and held a valid medical certificate. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the aircraft to bounce during the landing due to undulations on the runway. This resulted in a hard landing, which severed the R/H main landing gear from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA