Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III N777DX, Thursday 3 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:Bowl Aviation LLC.
Registration: N777DX
MSN: 421C0048
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7981 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-F-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince Rupert, (CYPR)
Destination airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine accident airplane was on an IFR flight plan in instrument meteorological conditions when the right side nose baggage door opened. The pilot expressed concerns to air traffic control about baggage exiting the compartment and striking the right propeller. He requested a diversion to the nearest airport with an instrument approach. The flight was diverted as requested, and was cleared for a nonpercision instrument approach to a coastal airport adjacent to mountainous terrain. The flight was authorized to a lower altitude when established on the approach. A review of the radar track information disclosed that the pilot did not fly the published approach, but abbreviated the approach and turned the wrong direction, toward higher terrain, north of the approach course. The airplane was discovered in mountainous terrain, about 1,100 msl, and 1.5 miles north of the approach course. The crash path was initially at a shallow angle in the treetops, until the airplane struck larger trees. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems, other than the baggage door, which was still attached to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures by not following the published approach procedures, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were a low ceiling, and the pressure induced by conditions/events (the open baggage door).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030714X01089&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1991 N98455 Edward Mueller 0 Auburn, CA sub

Location