Accident Beechcraft C23 Musketeer ZS-JKE, Sunday 27 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JKE
MSN: M-1708
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a gravel Runway at Beaufort West Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Destination airport:Beaufort West Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were on a private flight from New Tempe Aerodrome to Beaufort West Aerodrome. Upon arrival overhead Beaufort West, the pilot encountered strong gusty wind conditions and executed two circuits before landing. On final approach for landing on Runway 08 the pilot found it very difficult to fly straight and level and selected 25s? of flaps. Upon landing the nosewheel struck the runway hard and collapsed. The aircraft skidded before coming to rest. The pilot and the passenger were not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the nosewheel and lower fuselage. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 24 November 2003 at 1672 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 58.89 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Airworthiness Directives AD) applicable to this MPI were complied with whilst there was no Service Bulletins (SB) to be complied with. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation who certified the last MPI airworthy was properly audited during the last two years, the dates being 16 June 2003 and 18 June 2004 respectively. The aircraft was type accepted into the Republic of South Africa in the year 1962. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: During approach to land on a gravel runway in gust wind conditions, the pilot had difficulty to control the aircraft. On landing the aircraft landed hard causing the nose-wheel to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2023 ZS-JKE 4Aviators 1 Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport (BFN/FABL) w/o