Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-IMM, Friday 24 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IMM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Brits -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Destination airport:(Private Aerodrome) Brits Area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was alone in the aircraft, was engaged in a private flight from Wonderboom to a private airstrip located near Brits. While on final approach the pilot noted what appeared to be a vehicle in close proximity to the runway. He decided to retract the undercarriage and flaps to initiate a go-around, to avoid a possible collision with the vehicle. The vehicle then backtracked (disappeared from sight) with the aircraft still positioned on final approach. The pilot decided to execute the landing, flaps were selected but the pilot failed to lower the undercarriage and a subsequent wheels-up landing followed. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to extend the landing gear, due to being distracted by a vehicle, while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA