Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-NEB, Friday 21 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM)
Destination airport:Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and two students were conducting conversion training on a Baron BE55. During the approach for the second touch and go landing the student was experiencing problems in adjusting to the approach speed. Both the instructor and the student concentrated on correcting the approach speed and forgot to select the landing gear down. After landing on runway 28 with the undercarriage retracted the persons on board evacuated the aircraft and it started to burn. The fire was extinguished by the fire brigade. The aircraft sustained damage to the bottom of the fuselage and propellers. The crew on board were not injured. The last MPI was certified on 6 January 2003 at a total of 6636.3 flying hours. The hours operated since the last MPI was certified, could not be confirmed. The training organization was issued with a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate issued in terms of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires on the 30th June 2003. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA