Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron ZS-MJV, Wednesday 14 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MJV
MSN: TE-1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Buffelshoek near Mala Mala
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by five passengers was engaged on a private flight from Buffelshoek near Mala Mala to Grand Central Aerodrome. En route total electrical failure was experienced. Due to the electrical failure it was not possible to lower the landing gear without using the emergency landing gear extension system. However, it was not possible to free the handle of the emergency system as it was positioned behind the upholstery cover. After flying several circuits overhead Grand Central the pilot decided to carry out a wheels-up landing on the grass surface between the runway and the taxiway. The aircraft bounced several times during which it collided with a notice board with the left wing. The aircraft came to rest inside the boundary fence of Grand Central approximately 200m from the threshold of Runway 17. All the occupants disembarked the aircraft uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA