Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza ZS-MRM, Sunday 10 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MRM
MSN: CE-1484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:km from threshold of Runway 35 (FALA). -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Gaborone - Botswana
Destination airport:Lanseria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers was engaged in a private flight from Gaborone (Botswana) to Lanseria. While positioned on a right downwind for Runway 35 at Lanseria, at 5 500 feet above ground level the pilot felt a loss of power. She went through her engine failure procedure, where after she informed the control tower that she was experiencing problems. The aircraft was descending fast and it was decided to execute a forced landing. The forced landing was executed approximately 1 km from the threshold of Runway 35 in an open field. The aircraft came to a halt approximately 50m from the first point of impact. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine not delivering full power “(splattering)” could be attributed to the fact that the mixture was set too lean. This probably resulted in loss of power (fuel/air mixture being too lean).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2015 ZS-MRM Intrax Investments 108 (Pty) Ltd 1 20 km North of Graskop, Mpumalanga w/o