Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck ZS-PHC, Sunday 20 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PHC
MSN: 18801983T
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:S11° 158.45 E015° 136.88; dense forestry in Angola -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Luanda Aerodrome, Angola
Destination airport:Kitwe Aerodrome, Angola
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked to ferry the aircraft from Gabon Aerodrome to Oribi Aerodrome in South Africa. As this was a lengthy trip with six legs to fly, it included several rest and fuel stops and would have been completed over a period of a week, (14 hours in total flying time). According to the pilot, he test flown the aircraft prior to the initial leg of his trip since the aircraft had not been flown for 2 months, and everything was normal. The pilot flew the initial leg of his trip (Gabon Aerodrome-Luanda Aerodrome) with no incident. The pilot then took off the next day for the second leg, (Luanda Aerodrome-Kitwe Aerodrome). According to the pilot, he was flying at 5000 feet, which is 900 feet AGL.(Elev.4100') Approximately two hours into the leg, he switched fuel tanks from left to right. He then noticed the left and right tank fuel indication dropping and decided to open the feeder tank (Hopper tank). Approximately 4 minutes of utilising the feeder tank, the aircraft lost power and the propeller wind- milled. He tried to apply power but received no response, and was losing altitude. Due to the dense forestry type of terrain, the pilot could not find any suitable landing area and the aircraft collided with the high trees in the forest. The left wing failed on impact with the trees and the aircraft stopped on its left side between the trees. Damage was also caused to the fuselage and undercarriage. The pilot sustained a left foot ankle fracture as well as minor hand and facial bruises. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 06 October 2004 at 4334.5 airframe hours.The aircraft could not be recovered due to terrain circumstances and economical reasons. (FOR NOTIFICATION ONLY). PROBABLE CAUSE: Awaiting final report from the Angolan Authorities.(The State of Occurrence).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA