Accident Cessna 172 ZS-FIE, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FIE
MSN: 172-56695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a flight from Rand airport to Lanseria airport when approximately 50m into the take-of run and at an airspeed of approximately 30 knots the pilot heard a loud bang where after the nose went down and the aircraft skidded on the tarmac for a further 30m before coming to rest on the runway. Both occupants vacated the aircraft with no injuries. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the nose gear fork had failed and had separated from the nose gear oleo strut during the take-of run, which also caused the propeller to strike the ground. The right-hand wing was also damaged when it made contact with the runway . PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose gear fork failed during the take-off run as a result of fatigue cracks in both fork arms that had propagated through the material over time and weakened the fork to such an extent that the remaining material could no longer sustain the load resulting in an overload failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA